Karunya Lottery

kerala karunya lottery logo

The Karunya Lottery is an exciting opportunity for Indian residents to improve their lives and eliminate all the stress caused by the non-stop rate race our world has become. The whopping jackpot of ₹80 Lakh is an enticing offer that most people cannot ignore.

The Karunuy Lottery offers consumers the opportunity to win some serious cash every Saturday, and you also have the choice of the Karunya Lottery Plus, which takes place every Thursday. This game is easy to play, and you can obtain your tickets either online or at any official Karunya Lottery agent.

There are multiple winning combinations, so there are still several opportunities to win something if you haven’t won the jackpot.

Be sure to check the results, as you only have a certain amount of time to claim your bounty. You don’t want to miss out on any extra cash you can obtain!

Are you feeling lucky? We sure hope so; below is all the information you need to play, buy and claim your winnings.

Karunya Draw dates, Times, and Ticket Prices

kerala karunya lottery ticketsThe Karunya weekly lottery takes place every Saturday at 3 p.m. and costs Rs 40 per ticket. There is also a Karunya Plus held every Thursday at 3 p.m., and costing Rs 40 per ticket.

The tickets will differ in price depending on where you obtain them. In addition, if you order tickets for the Karunya Lottery online, the site you use may charge a service fee.

Karunya Lottery Rules

Karunya rules are simple enough: you have to be of legal age to play. In India, it’s 18 years old. When you buy a ticket, you will receive a code consisting of 2 letters (always start with K) and six digits from 1-9.

The Karunya Plus is precisely the same as the Karunya lottery except that the first letter of the code starts with P. There are many sequences that can win you some cash besides hitting the jackpot, and below is a table of winning combinations:

Prize Winnings Odds Details
1St Prize Rs. 80,00,000 1:1,08,00,000 Common to all series
2nd Prize Rs. 5,00,000 1:1,08,00,000 Common to all series
3rd Prize Rs. 1,00,000 1: 900,000 One prize in each series
4th Prize Rs. 5,000 1: 1,111 Last four digits, 18 draws
5th Prize Rs. 2,000 1:833 Last four digits, 10 draws
6th Prize Rs. 1000 1:323 Last four digits, 14 draws
7th Prize Rs. 500 1:263 Last four digits, 72 draws
8th Prize Rs. 100 1:121 Last four digits, 120 draws
Consolation Prize Rs. 8,000 – Same winning number as the 1st prize but in a different series.

How to Play Karunya Lottery

The great thing is that you can play the Karunya lottery from anywhere in India as there is an option to play online, however, each state has their own website.

You also have the opportunity to purchase your tickets from any registered vendor, which is very simple.

kerala karunya lottery jackpotTo purchase your tickets online, you need to:

  1. Visit the site of a reputable Karunya Lottery agency
  2. Click on Karunya Lottery
  3. Select the number of tickets you would like to purchase
  4. Select your delivery preference which includes: (upload only, traditional mail, Express mail, courier).

Next, you will need to fill in your personal details which include:

  1. Enter name and surname
  2. Enter a contact number
  3. Select your language preference
  4. Enter your physical address
  5. Click on confirm the order
  6. Add your preferred method of payment (credit card, google pay, bank transfer, etc.)

It is that easy, and once you have your tickets, you just need to sit and wait for the results.

How to find the Results

If you played the Karunya Lottery online, the platform used should send a notification if you have won and have the results posted on their site.

There are also multiple sites online that post the updated results to most lotteries daily. You can check out any developments on our website as well as on Kerala State Lotteries‘ official site.

How do you Claim Karunya Lottery Winnings?

Claiming your prize will vary depending on the amount you have won. The most critical information to be aware of is that you need to claim your winnings within a month (30 days) from the draw date.

If you have won anything less than Rs. 500 you can obtain your money at any designated lottery vendor. Any amount between Rs. 500 and Rs. 1,000, you need to report to either the District Lottery Office or the Directorate of State Lotteries to receive your money.

kerala karunya lottery results

If you have won anything over Rs 1,000, your only option is to report to the Directorate with all the necessary documentation to claim your cash. This means that if you do not live in Kerala, you will have to travel there to receive your money.

Documents you will need to claim your winnings:

  • Receipt of purchase or claim number
  • Ticket
  • Valid ID

If you purchased your ticket online, the agent will help you claim your winnings, so ensure you check with them before proceeding.

Do I need to Pay Tax on my Karunya Lottery Winnings?

Unfortunately, yes. India considers lottery winnings as income, so you will have to pay 30% tax on your prize.

Sean Woods
Latest posts by Sean Woods (see all)

    Useful Articles

    Kerala State Lotteries
    The ‘Kerala State Lottery’ was the flagship lottery ever established in India. It was formed with the purpose of providing non-tax income to the state and steady wages for the many underprivileged members of the population – not to mention the chance of wealth for players of the lottery. Many other states of India have […]
    Read More
    Lottery vs Raffle
    You might be scratching your head and thinking: lottery vs. raffle, what’s the difference? They both sound like you’re winning something, right? This is completely true. So how can we distinguish a lottery from a raffle draw? Read on to learn more. In short, the main differences between a lottery and a raffle are that […]
    Read More
    Keno Games
    The Keno lottery is a typical of your regular lotto or casino games but does work in a similar nature. In a nutshell, it’s essentially like Bingo, where all you have to do is select a couple of digits from 1 to 80, and hopefully, claim your prize depending on how many of Keno winning […]
    Read More
    Lottery Taxes
    Winning a lottery can seem like a dream. However, even lotteries come with reality checks for winners – in the form of Lottery Taxes! If you’ve been looking for lotteries with zero lottery taxes, then you’re at the right place. Gains from such sources are considered a form of income by most governments. This means […]
    Read More
    Cash4Life Lotto
    Cash4Life is one of America’s all-time favorite lotteries that gives all players a shot at the daily 1,000 USD glorified prize-winning as well as the 7 million jackpot! The lotto has been around since 2014 and has been played by many across 10 US states. All you need to do is handpick and match all […]
    Read More
    Lottoland Asia
    There’s nothing more exciting than trying your luck at lotteries; however, it can be tough to pick which one to go for due to the many choices out there.  Keep in mind that this decision is hinged on your priorities, though. For instance, Lottoland is one of the most popular websites, with a dedicated platform […]
    Read More
    Jackpot
    $516 000 000
    Play Now
    Jackpot
    $385 000 000
    Play Now
    Jackpot
    €120 000 000
    Play Now
    Jackpot
    €40 000 000
    Play Now
    Jackpot
    €39 500 000
    Play Now
    Jackpot
    €2 300 000 000
    Play
    ▲

    Right click is inactive

    SeanWoods
    As an Honors Humanities graduate in University of Brighton I have excellent report writing and presentation skills. I transform my interest in lotteries to useful articles.